- Congress -
Program Schedule

March 20
Sunday
  • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
    EVALUATION OF CHILDREN WITH MINOR HEAD TRAUMA
    Chair:
    • MARIANA MÁS
    Speaker:
    • NATHAN KUPPERMANN
    Room 1
  • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
    Anaphylaxis
    Chair:
    • SULIM ABRAMOVICI
    Speaker:
    • HANY SIMON JUNIOR
    Room 2
  • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
    BLEEDING DISORDERS
    Chair:
    • JORGE DAVID AIVAZOGLOU CARNEIRO
    Speaker:
    • LEONARDO RODRIGUES BRANDÃO
    Room 3
  • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
    Pediatric Triage in ED
    Chair:
    • PATRICIA DALL'ORSO
    Speaker:
    • VIVIANA PAVLICICH
    Room 4
  • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
    FAST DIAGNOSTIC TEST IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT (POINT OF CARE)
    Chair:
    • DENISE LEITE CHAVES
    Speaker:
    09:00AM09:40AMCARLES LUACES CUBELLS
    09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
    Room 1
  • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
    EFFECTIVE DAY IN ED: TIME MANAGEMENT
    Chair:
    • JOAO CARLOS BATISTA SANTANA
    Speaker:
    09:00AM09:40AMJAVIER GONZALES DEL REY
    09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
    Room 2
  • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
    Teamwork In The Emergency Room
    Chair:
    • MARIA FERNANDA BRANCO DE ALMEIDA
    Speaker:
    09:00AM09:40AMAMÉLIA GORETE AFONSO DA COSTA REIS
    09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
    Room 3
  • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
    ORAL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS
    Room 4
  • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
    COMMUNITY ACQUIRED PNEUMONIA
    Chairs:
    • JOELMA GONCALVES MARTIN
    • RENATO DE ÁVILA KFOURI
    10:20AM10:50AM1.Etiology and TreatmentLUIZ VICENTE RIBEIRO FERREIRA DA SILVA FILHO
    10:50AM11:20AM2. Pleural Effusions ManagementJOAQUIM CARLOS RODRIGUES
    11:20AM11:50AM3. Point-of-Care Ultrasound roleYOSHINO TAMAKI SAMESHIMA
    11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
    Room 1
  • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
    ALTERED LEVEL OF CONCIOUSNESS
    Chairs:
    • DENISE SWEI LO
    • ANDRE PACCA LUNA MATTAR
    10:20AM10:50AM1. SyncopeHANY SIMON JUNIOR
    10:50AM11:20AM2. Brief Resolved Unexplained Event – BRUEGRAZIELA DE ALMEIDA SUKYS
    11:20AM11:50AM3. ComaMARIANA MÁS
    11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
    Room 2
  • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
    PSYCHIATRIC IN ED
    Chairs:
    • DENISE LEITE CHAVES
    • THAYZA MARCELLY RODRIGUES MORATO
    10:20AM10:50AM1. Suicidal behaviorJACKELINE GIUSTI
    10:50AM11:20AM2. Caring for children with autismFABIO SATO
    11:20AM11:50AM3. Anxiety and somatoform disordersCAIO BORBA CASELLA
    11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
    Room 3
  • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
    Injuries
    Chairs:
    • LORENA SOUZA DE ASSIS
    • PAULA CRISTINA RANZINI
    10:20AM10:50AM1.DrowningTANIA MARIA RUSSO ZAMATARO
    10:50AM11:20AM2. Motor Vehicle AccidentsRENATA DEJTIAR WAKSMAN
    11:20AM11:50AM3. BurnANDREA DE MELO ALEXANDRE FRAGA
    11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
    Room 4
  • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
    Satellite Symposium
    Room 1
  • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
    Satellite Symposium
    Room 2
  • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
    Satellite Symposium
    Room 3
  • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
    Satellite Symposium
    Room 4
  • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
    AIRWAY
    Chairs:
    • GRAZIELA DE ALMEIDA SUKYS
    • CLAUDIO SCHVARTSMAN
    02:20PM02:40PM1. Apneic oxygenation in rapid sequence intubationLAURA MORILLA
    02:40PM03:00PM2. Pharmacotherapy in endotracheal intubationCELSO DE MORAES TERRA
    03:00PM03:20PM3. Management airway devicesTHOMAZ BITTENCOURT COUTO
    03:20PM03:40PM4. Difficult airwayJAVIER GONZALES DEL REY
    03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
    Room 1
  • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
    Resuscitation
    Chairs:
    • HÉLIO PENNA GUIMARÃES
    • WERTHER BRUNOW DE CARVALHO
    02:20PM02:40PM1. Emergency Airway and Breathing ManagementTANIA MIYUKI SHIMODA SAKANO
    02:40PM03:00PM2. Specific Resuscitation ScenariosAMÉLIA GORETE AFONSO DA COSTA REIS
    03:00PM03:20PM3. Post Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation CareVINAY M. NADKARNI
    03:20PM03:40PM4. Point-of-Care ultrasound roleMARCELA PRETO ZAMPERLINI
    03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
    Room 2
  • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
    ASTHMA EXACERBATION
    Chairs:
    • SULIM ABRAMOVICI
    • SÉRGIO LUIS AMANTÉA
    02:20PM02:40PM1. Inhaled treatment: Beta-agonist and AnticholinergicGUILLERMO ALFREDO KOHN LONCARICA
    02:40PM03:00PM2. CorticosteroidsPEDRO BONIFACIO RINO
    03:00PM03:20PM3. Intravenous bronchodilators: Beta-agonist and Magnesium SulfatePATRICIA DALL'ORSO
    03:20PM03:40PM4. Noninvasive ventilationCAMILO GUTIERREZ
    03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
    Room 3
  • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
    LIVER FAILURE
    Chairs:
    • PATRÍCIA MIRANDA DO LAGO
    • RAFAEL DA MOTTA RAMOS SIQUEIRA
    02:20PM02:40PM1. Fulminant Liver FailureGILDA PORTA
    02:40PM03:00PM2. Esophageal Varices BleedingFERNANDA PAIXÃO SILVEIRA BELLO
    03:00PM03:20PM3. Spontaneous bacterial peritonitisKARINA BUCKART
    03:20PM03:40PM4. Hepatic EncephalopathyIRENE KAZUE MIURA
    03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
    Room 4
  • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
    CARDIAC EMERGENCIES
    Chair:
    • DENISE LEITE CHAVES
    Speaker:
    • ELIANA PAES GIORNO
    Experts:
    • GUSTAVO FORONDA
    • BRUNO MARCELO HERCULANO MOURA
    • MILENA DE PAULIS
    Room 1
  • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
    RHEUMATOLOGIC EMERGENCIES
    Chair:
    • MARIA TERESA DE SANDE E L. R. A. TERRERI
    Speaker:
    • DANILO YAMAMOTO NANBU
    Experts:
    • AMÉLIA GORETE AFONSO DA COSTA REIS
    • PATRÍCIA MIRANDA DO LAGO
    • BERNADETE DE LOURDES LIPHAUS
    Room 2
  • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
    RASH IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT
    Chair:
    • THOMAZ BITTENCOURT COUTO
    Speaker:
    • CAROLINA SILVA PALHA ROCHA
    Experts:
    • ALFREDO ELIAS GILIO
    • SULIM ABRAMOVICI
    • GABRIEL GOUVEIA DE AGUIAR
    Room 3
  • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
    TOXICOLOGIC EMERGENCIES
    Chair:
    • MARCELLO CREADO PEDREIRA
    Speaker:
    • KATHARINA REICHMANN RODRIGUES
    Experts:
    • CLAUDIO SCHVARTSMAN
    • GILBERTO PASCOLAT
    • MARCELO CONRADO DOS REIS
    Room 4
  • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
    MULTISYSTEM INFLAMMATORY SYNDROME IN CHILD IN COVID-19
    Chair:
    • MARCO AURÉLIO PALAZZI SÁFADI
    Speaker:
    • HANY SIMON JUNIOR
    Room 1
  • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
    CLINICAL RELEVANCE OF CARDIOPULMONARY INTERACTIONS FOR THE PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY
    Chair:
    • MARIA FERNANDA BRANCO DE ALMEIDA
    Speaker:
    • ALEXANDRE ROTTA
    Room 2
  • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
    BIG RELEVANCE OF HANDOVER
    Chair:
    • MARJORIE MOREIRA ARRUDA
    Speaker:
    • LAURA MORILLA
    Room 3
  • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
    Child Abuse
    Chair:
    • ANA CRISTINA RIBEIRO ZOLLNER
    Speaker:
    • RENATA DEJTIAR WAKSMAN
    Room 4
    March 21st
    Monday
    • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
      MENINGITIS: EMERGENCY MANEGEMENT IN CHILDREN
      Chair:
      • BRUNO MARCELO HERCULANO MOURA
      Speaker:
      • GUILLERMO ALFREDO KOHN LONCARICA
      Room 1
    • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
      Pediatric Emergency Research Networks
      Chair:
      • PEDRO BONIFACIO RINO
      Speaker:
      • NATHAN KUPPERMANN
      Room 2
    • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
      THROMBOEMBOLIC EVENTS
      Chair:
      • VITOR EMANOEL DE LEMOS CARVALHO
      Speaker:
      • LEONARDO RODRIGUES BRANDÃO
      Room 3
    • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
      TELEMEDICINE & DIGITAL HEALTH IN ED
      Chair:
      • MÁRIO ROBERTO HIRSCHHEIMER
      Speaker:
      • CLAUDIO SCHVARTSMAN
      Room 4
    • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
      DIFFICULT CONVERSATIONS IN THE ED
      Chair:
      • FLAVIA CERIZE VALLERINI
      Speaker:
      09:00AM09:40AMJAVIER GONZALES DEL REY
      09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
      Room 1
    • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
      PATIENT EXPERIENCE IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT
      Chair:
      • JOAO CARLOS BATISTA SANTANA
      Speaker:
      09:00AM09:40AMCARLES LUACES CUBELLS
      09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
      Room 2
    • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
      EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT STRATEGIES FOR OVERCROWDING
      Chair:
      • LINUS PAULING FASCINA
      Speaker:
      09:00AM09:40AMVIVIANA PAVLICICH
      09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
      Room 3
    • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
      ORAL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS
      Room 4
    • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
      FEVER WITHOUT A SOURCE
      Chairs:
      • VIVIANA PAVLICICH
      • GRAZIELA DE ALMEIDA SUKYS
      10:20AM10:50AM1. Serious bacterial infection in febrile infants ≤ 60 days-oldNATHAN KUPPERMANN
      10:50AM11:20AM2. Invasive bacterial infection in febrile infants 2 to 6 months of ageCAMILO GUTIERREZ
      11:20AM11:50AM3. Does respiratory viral detection improve the prediction of serious bacterial infection in febrile infants?JAVIER GONZALES DEL REY
      11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
      Room 1
    • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
      THE LIMPING CHILD
      Chairs:
      • ERICA SANTOS
      • EMÍLIO CARLOS ELIAS BARACAT
      10:20AM10:50AM1. AtaxiaTHOMAZ BITTENCOURT COUTO
      10:50AM11:20AM2. Monoarthritis and PolyarthritisLUCIA MARIA MATTEI DE ARRUDA CAMPOS
      11:20AM11:50AM3. MyositisMARIA TERESA DE SANDE E L. R. A. TERRERI
      11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
      Room 2
    • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
      CHALLENGES AND PITFALLS IN PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE
      Chairs:
      • LILIAN DOS SANTOS RODRIGUES SADECK
      • FERNANDA VIVEIROS MOREIRA DE SA
      10:20AM10:50AM1. Acute Adrenal InsufficiencyRAPHAEL DEL ROIO LIBERATORE JUNIOR
      10:50AM11:20AM2. MyocarditisSYLVIA COSTA LIMA FARHAT
      11:20AM11:50AM3. Kawasaki diseaseGUSTAVO FORONDA
      11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
      Room 3
    • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
      ACCIDENTS WITH ANIMALS
      Chairs:
      • FERNANDO MANOEL FREITAS DE OLIVEIRA
      • KÁTIA TELLES NOGUEIRA
      10:20AM10:50AM1. ArachnidsJOELMA GONCALVES MARTIN
      10:50AM11:20AM2. SnakesFERNANDO BELLUOMINI
      11:20AM11:50AM3. Domestic animalsANDREA DE MELO ALEXANDRE FRAGA
      11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
      Room 4
    • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
      Satellite Symposium
      Room 1
    • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
      Satellite Symposium
      Room 2
    • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
      Satellite Symposium
      Room 3
    • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
      Satellite Symposium
      Room 4
    • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
      DIABETIC KETOACIDOSIS
      Chairs:
      • SYLVIA COSTA LIMA FARHAT
      • RAPHAEL DEL ROIO LIBERATORE JUNIOR
      02:20PM02:40PM1. Fluid AdministrationJAVIER PREGO
      02:40PM03:00PM2. InsulinGUILLERMO ALFREDO KOHN LONCARICA
      03:00PM03:20PM3. Electrolyte DisturbanceJEFFERSON PEDRO PIVA
      03:20PM03:40PM4. Cerebral EdemaCAMILO GUTIERREZ
      03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
      Room 1
    • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
      SEIZURES
      Chairs:
      • ERASMO BARBANTE CASELLA
      • ANDRE PACCA LUNA MATTAR
      02:20PM02:40PM1. Differential diagnosis in the emergency roomMARIANA MÁS
      02:40PM03:00PM2. Systemic effects of status epilepticusFERNANDA VIVEIROS MOREIRA DE SA
      03:00PM03:20PM3. Status epilepticus managementPEDRO BONIFACIO RINO
      03:20PM03:40PM4. Febrile SeizuresHANY SIMON JUNIOR
      03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
      Room 2
    • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
      SEDATION AND ANALGESIA
      Chairs:
      • GRAZIELA DE ALMEIDA SUKYS
      • EDUARDO JUAN TROSTER
      02:20PM02:40PM1. Preparation and monitoringVIVIANA PAVLICICH
      02:40PM03:00PM2. Sedation for minor procedures CARLES LUACES CUBELLS
      03:00PM03:20PM3. Sedation for major proceduresVINAY M. NADKARNI
      03:20PM03:40PM4. Protocols in Emergency DepartmentPATRICIA DALL'ORSO
      03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
      Room 3
    • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
      BIG TESTS IN LITTLE PEOPLE
      Chairs:
      • PAULA CRISTINA RANZINI
      • FABIANA ROLLA
      02:20PM02:40PM1. D-dimerLEONARDO RODRIGUES BRANDÃO
      02:40PM03:00PM2. TroponinDANIELLE SAAD NEMER BOU GHOSN
      03:00PM03:20PM3. BNPKATHARINA REICHMANN RODRIGUES
      03:20PM03:40PM4. LactateDANILO YAMAMOTO NANBU
      03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
      Room 4
    • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
      SURGICAL EMERGENCIES
      Chair:
      • CARLOS RENATO YATUHARA
      Speaker:
      • RAFAEL DA SILVA GIANNASI SEVERINI
      Experts:
      • ADRIANA VADA SOUZA FERREIRA
      • UENIS TANNURI
      • MARIA LUCIA PINHO APEZZATO
      Room 1
    • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
      TRAUMA AND INJURIES
      Chair:
      • MARCELO CONRADO DOS REIS
      Speaker:
      • ELIANA PAES GIORNO
      Experts:
      • ANDREA DE MELO ALEXANDRE FRAGA
      • PATRÍCIA MIRANDA DO LAGO
      • FERNANDO BELLUOMINI
      Room 2
    • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
      Dermatology
      Chair:
      • ANTÔNIO CARLOS MADEIRA DE ARRUDA
      Speaker:
      • SELMA MARIA FURMAN HELENE
      Experts:
      • ADRIANA EISENCRAFT PASMANIK
      • ZILDA NAJJAR PRADO DE OLIVIERA
      • MARIA CECILIA DA MATTA RIVITTI MACHADO
      Room 3
    • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
      ELECTROLYTE EMERGENCIES
      Chair:
      • SYLVIA COSTA LIMA FARHAT
      Speaker:
      • PEDRO HENRIQUE MAGALHÃES MENDES
      Experts:
      • JOSÉ NÉLIO CAVINATTO
      • OLBERES VITOR BRAGA DE ANDRADE
      • JOAO CARLOS BATISTA SANTANA
      Room 4
    • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
      MANAGEMENT OF THE CHILD WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM
      Chair:
      • FERNANDO BELLUOMINI
      Speaker:
      • ALEXANDRE ROTTA
      Room 1
    • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
      REALISTIC SIMULATION
      Chair:
      • KÁTIA TELLES NOGUEIRA
      Speaker:
      • VINAY M. NADKARNI
      Room 2
    • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
      SOCIAL MEDIA IN PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE LEARNING
      Chair:
      • LAURA MORILLA
      Speaker:
      • ALBERT BOUSSO
      Room 3
    • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
      SICKLE CELL DISEASE EMERGENCIES
      Chair:
      • SANDRA REGINA LOGGETTO
      Speaker:
      • JORGE DAVID AIVAZOGLOU CARNEIRO
      Room 4
      March 22
      Tuesday
      • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
        HIGH FLOW NASAL CANNULA: MECHANISMS AND UTILITY IN THE EMERGENCY ROOM
        Chair:
        • LILIAN DOS SANTOS RODRIGUES SADECK
        Speaker:
        • ALEXANDRE ROTTA
        Room 1
      • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
        MEDICAL ERRORS: EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS’ PERSPECTIVES
        Chair:
        • SÉRGIO LUIS AMANTÉA
        Speaker:
        • HANY SIMON JUNIOR
        Room 2
      • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
        THE TOP ARTICLE PUBLISHED IN PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE: 2020-2022
        Chair:
        • MARCELLO CREADO PEDREIRA
        Speaker:
        • CLAUDIO SCHVARTSMAN
        Room 3
      • 08:00AM - 08:50AM Keynote
        TRANSPORT OF CRITICALLY ILL PATIENT
        Chair:
        • LUCIMAR APARECIDA FRANÇOSO
        Speaker:
        • MARIANA MÁS
        Room 4
      • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
        PROCALCITONIN IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT
        Chair:
        • SULIM ABRAMOVICI
        Speaker:
        09:00AM09:40AMCARLES LUACES CUBELLS
        09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
        Room 1
      • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
        MANAGEMENT OF ADULT PATIENTS IN THE PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT
        Chair:
        • CLAUDIO BARSANTI
        Speaker:
        09:00AM09:40AMCAMILO GUTIERREZ
        09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
        Room 2
      • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
        Club Drugs
        Chair:
        • CLOVIS FRANCISCO CONSTANTINO
        Speaker:
        09:00AM09:40AMGUILHERME PERES MESSAS
        09:40AM10:00AMQuestions & Answers
        Room 3
      • 09:00AM - 10:00AM Special Issue
        ORAL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS
        Room 4
      • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
        ARBOVIRAL DISEASES
        Chairs:
        • RENATO DE ÁVILA KFOURI
        • EITAN NAAMAN BEREZIN
        10:20AM10:50AM1. Dengue VITOR EMANOEL DE LEMOS CARVALHO
        10:50AM11:20AM2. Yellow feverJAQUES SZTAJNBOK
        11:20AM11:50AM3. Zika and ChikungunyaMARCELO OTSUKA
        11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
        Room 1
      • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
        Respiratory diseases
        Chairs:
        • ADRIANA EISENCRAFT PASMANIK
        • ANA CAROLINA AMARANTE SOUZA
        10:20AM10:50AM1. Flu-like Syndrome MILENA DE PAULIS
        10:50AM11:20AM2. Pertussis – Whooping coughEMÍLIO CARLOS ELIAS BARACAT
        11:20AM11:50AM3. Interstitial PneumoniaSÉRGIO LUIS AMANTÉA
        11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
        Room 2
      • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
        ANTIBIOTIC USE IN THE EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT
        Chairs:
        • ANA CRISTINA RIBEIRO ZOLLNER
        • TANIA MIYUKI SHIMODA SAKANO
        10:20AM10:50AM1. Dose, dosing interval and durationALFIO ROSSI JUNIOR
        10:50AM11:20AM2. Antibiotic choice and bacterial resistanceHELOÍSA HELENA DE SOUSA MARQUES
        11:20AM11:50AM3. Adverse effects on gut microbiota: pseudomembranous colitisRICARDO KATSUIA TOMA
        11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
        Room 3
      • 10:20AM - 12:20PM Panel
        CHALLENGES AND PITFALLS IN PEDIATRIC EMERGENCY MEDICINE
        Chairs:
        • ANARELLA MEIRELLES ANDRADE
        • GILBERTO PASCOLAT
        10:20AM10:50AM1. Acute scrotum syndromeJOSÉ ROBERTO DE SOUZA BARATELLA
        10:50AM11:20AM2. AppendicitisTHOMAZ BITTENCOURT COUTO
        11:20AM11:50AM3. Intussusception ANA CRISTINA TANNURI
        11:50AM12:20AM4. Questions & Answers
        Room 4
      • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
        Satellite Symposium
        Room 1
      • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
        Satellite Symposium
        Room 2
      • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
        Satellite Symposium
        Room 3
      • 12:20PM - 02:20PM SYMPOSIUM
        Satellite Symposium
        Room 4
      • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
        SEPSIS AND SEPTIC SHOCK
        Chairs:
        • EDUARDO JUAN TROSTER
        • ARTUR FIGUEIREDO DELGADO
        02:20PM02:40PM1. Fluid AdministrationGUILLERMO ALFREDO KOHN LONCARICA
        02:40PM03:00PM2. Improving myocardial function and circulationJAVIER PREGO
        03:00PM03:20PM3. Hemodynamic monitoringPEDRO BONIFACIO RINO
        03:20PM03:40PM4. Refractory septic shockJEFFERSON PEDRO PIVA
        03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
        Room 1
      • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
        COVID 19
        Chairs:
        • JAQUES SZTAJNBOK
        • WERTHER BRUNOW DE CARVALHO
        02:20PM02:40PM1. Interpretation of SARS-Cov-2 diagnostic testsMARCO AURÉLIO PALAZZI SÁFADI
        02:40PM03:00PM2. Airway assessmentGRAZIELA DE ALMEIDA SUKYS
        03:00PM03:20PM3. CPRVINAY M. NADKARNI
        03:20PM03:40PM4. Anticoagulation LEONARDO RODRIGUES BRANDÃO
        03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
        Room 2
      • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
        TRAUMA
        Chairs:
        • CÉLIA REGINA BOCCI DA SILVA
        • CLOVIS FRANCISCO CONSTANTINO
        02:20PM02:40PM1. Initial ApproachSULIM ABRAMOVICI
        02:40PM03:00PM2. Fluid ReplacementPATRICIA DALL'ORSO
        03:00PM03:20PM3. Blood TransfusionGABRIEL GOUVEIA DE AGUIAR
        03:20PM03:40PM4. Point-of-Care ultrasound roleMARCELA PRETO ZAMPERLINI
        03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
        Room 3
      • 02:20PM - 04:10PM BULL’S EYE
        UPPER AIRWAY OBSTRUCTION
        Chairs:
        • ANNA JULIA SAPIENZA
        • PAULO TADEU FALANGHE
        02:20PM02:40PM1. Viral CroupVITOR EMANOEL DE LEMOS CARVALHO
        02:40PM03:00PM2. Bacterial TracheitisEMÍLIO CARLOS ELIAS BARACAT
        03:00PM03:20PM3. Retropharyngeal abscessRENATA CANTISANI DI FRANCESCO
        03:20PM03:40PM4. Foreign body aspirationANDRE PACCA LUNA MATTAR
        03:40PM04:10PM5. Questions & Answers
        Room 4
      • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
        Respiratory Emergencies
        Chair:
        • FERNANDA VIVEIROS MOREIRA DE SA
        Speaker:
        • MICHELLE MARCOVICI
        Experts:
        • SÉRGIO LUIS AMANTÉA
        • MARCELA PRETO ZAMPERLINI
        • JOELMA GONCALVES MARTIN
        Room 1
      • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
        INFECTIOUS DISEASE EMERGENCIES
        Chair:
        • CLAUDIO BARSANTI
        Speaker:
        • MARCIA MARQUES LEITE
        Experts:
        • HELOÍSA HELENA DE SOUSA MARQUES
        • DANIEL JAROVSKY
        • MILENA DE PAULIS
        Room 2
      • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
        HEADACHE
        Chair:
        • LEONARDO CAVALLARI BIELECKI
        Speaker:
        • ANA CAROLINA BARSAGLINI NAVEGA
        Experts:
        • ERASMO BARBANTE CASELLA
        • AMÉLIA GORETE AFONSO DA COSTA REIS
        • TANIA MIYUKI SHIMODA SAKANO
        Room 3
      • 04:30PM - 05:30PM INTERACTIVE SESSION
        ALTERED LEVEL OF CONCIOUSNESS
        Chair:
        • ADRIANA EISENCRAFT PASMANIK
        Speaker:
        • DANIELLE SAAD NEMER BOU GHOSN
        Experts:
        • GILBERTO PASCOLAT
        • JOÃO FERNANDO LOURENÇO DE ALMEIDA
        • SYLVIA COSTA LIMA FARHAT
        Room 4
      • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
        SEVERE ACUTE BRONCHIOLITIS
        Chair:
        • MILENA DE PAULIS
        Speaker:
        • JAVIER PREGO
        Room 1
      • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
        HYPERTENSIVE CRISIS IN PEDIATRIC PATIENTS
        Chair:
        • MÁRIO ROBERTO HIRSCHHEIMER
        Speaker:
        • TANIA MIYUKI SHIMODA SAKANO
        Room 2
      • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
        IS THERE A DOCTOR ON BOARD? PEDIATRIC EMERGENCIES IN COMMERCIAL AVIATION
        Chair:
        • RAFAEL SHIGUEKI GOSHI FORTE
        Speaker:
        • ALEXANDRE ROTTA
        Room 3
      • 05:40PM - 06:30PM Keynote
        ONCOLOGIC EMERGENCIES
        Chair:
        • SANDRA REGINA LOGGETTO
        Speaker:
        • VICENTE ODONE FILHO
        Room 4
        Support
        Sponsorship
        Subscribe to our updates: